Skip to content

Apollo.io alternative for small teams that want fewer, better emails

Apollo is a large sales platform with a huge contact database, a free plan and generous credits, priced per seat. Reach-book.com is a smaller tool priced per workspace with team seats included, built around researched, personal emails sent from your own mailbox. Here is the honest comparison.

Updated · 4 min read · Written by the Reach-book.com team

Reach-book.com is our product. Every Apollo figure here comes from Apollo's own pricing page and knowledge base, checked on 4 October 2026, and each source is linked at the bottom.

At a glance

Pricing
Apollo: Per seat, in US dollars
Reach-book.com: Per workspace, in euros, seats included
Cheapest paid plan
Apollo: Basic, $65 per seat a month
Reach-book.com: Starter, €22 a month
Team of five, monthly
Apollo: $325 on Basic
Reach-book.com: €79 on Team, up to ten people
A/B tests
Apollo: From Professional
Reach-book.com: Every plan
Daily sending on the cheapest plan
Apollo: 250 emails a day
Reach-book.com: The limit and pace you set per mailbox
Research before writing
Apollo: AI research, 1 credit per run
Reach-book.com: Company website research on every prospect

The short answer

Choose Apollo if

  • You need a very large contact database.
  • You want phone numbers and a dialer next to email.
  • You work in Salesforce or Outreach.
  • Each person needs thousands of lookups every month.

Choose Reach-book.com if

  • You are a founder or a small team contacting a few hundred carefully chosen people a month.
  • You want a researched AI draft for each prospect.
  • You send from your own Gmail or Microsoft 365 mailbox.
  • You want the whole team in one shared inbox, without paying per seat.

Prices side by side

Apollo

  • Free$0

    per seat

    75 credits a month

  • Basic$65

    per seat a month, or $49 billed annually

    2,500 credits a month (30,000 a year, granted upfront)

  • Professional$99

    per seat a month, or $79 billed annually

    4,000 credits a month

  • Organization$119

    per seat a month, billed annually

    6,000 credits a month

Per seat, in US dollars. Apollo Organization needs at least 3 seats and is billed annually.

Reach-book.com

  • Starter€22

    a month for the workspace, 1 seat

    50 email lookups and 50 enrichments a month

  • Personal Plus€34

    a month for the workspace, 1 seat

    100 email lookups and 100 enrichments a month

  • Personal Pro€54

    a month for the workspace, 1 seat

    200 email lookups and 200 enrichments a month

  • Team€79

    a month for the workspace, 10 seats

    250 email lookups and 250 enrichments a month

  • Team Growth€109

    a month for the workspace, 15 seats

    350 email lookups and 350 enrichments a month

  • Scale€159

    a month for the workspace, 25 seats

    500 email lookups and 500 enrichments a month

In euros, billed monthly; annual billing costs less. All plans

What a team of five pays

For a team of five on monthly billing, Apollo Basic is 5 × $65 = $325 a month, and Professional is $495. Reach-book.com Team covers up to ten people for €79. Apollo gives that team far more credits (12,500 a month on Basic), so the cheaper plan is only the better deal if you do not need that volume. Current Reach-book.com plans are on our pricing page.

Credits and what they cost

Apollo credits pay for more than email lookups: an email costs 1 credit, a phone number 8, enrichment 1 to 8, and AI research 1 per run. Extra warm-up mailboxes cost 200 credits per 30 days, a domain 1,500 credits a year, and mailboxes bought through Apollo between 300 and 1,500 credits a month. Unused credits, including add-on credits you bought, do not roll over, and add-on credits renew automatically.

On Reach-book.com the plan has three separate allowances shared by the workspace: email lookups, enrichments and AI usage. When a busy month runs over, top-up packs add 100 email lookups for €16, 100 enrichments for €10, or about 1,000 AI-written emails for €9.

Sending limits on the cheaper plans

Apollo's free plan allows 2 sequences per team, 250 emails a day and one Gmail mailbox. Basic allows unlimited sequences, one mailbox per user and 250 emails a day. Unlimited daily sends, more mailboxes and A/Z testing start on Professional.

Reach-book.com sends from the mailboxes you connect, at the daily limit and pace you set per mailbox, during the sending hours you choose. A/B tests on subject lines and copy are included on every plan.

What Reach-book.com does differently

  • Research before writing. Each prospect gets company website research, and the AI email writer drafts from that research plus your offer, audience, templates and signature. You review and approve every draft.
  • Your own mailbox. Sequences send from the Gmail or Microsoft 365 mailboxes you already use, and replies come back to the same thread. Other providers connect over SMTP and run sequences too once IMAP is added; without IMAP an SMTP mailbox sends single emails.
  • Replies as a team. The shared inbox assigns each conversation an owner, holds notes and reminders, separates real replies from auto-responses and bounces, and suggests a reply you send yourself.
  • Sales outcomes. Record bookings, opportunity value and won or lost results per prospect, and see them by currency in sales reports.
  • Customer checks. Compare prospects with your customer database so nobody cold-emails an existing client.
  • Pricing in euros per workspace. Team seats are included in the plan.

What Apollo users report

Apollo held 4.5 out of 5 from 398 reviews on Capterra when we checked. Common complaints there are outdated or inaccurate data (phone numbers in particular), a credit system that runs down faster than expected, a crowded interface with a learning curve, slow support and features locked to higher plans.

Trials

Reach-book.com has a 7-day trial; it needs a card and is available once per new workspace owner. Apollo's 14-day trial on Basic and Professional drops to the free plan when it ends.

Feature by feature

FeatureApolloReach-book.com
SeatsPaid per seatIncluded in the plan
Team of five, monthly billing$325 on Basic, $495 on Professional€79 on Team, up to ten people
A/B tests on subject lines and copyFrom ProfessionalReach-book.com: yes
Daily sending on the cheapest paid plan250 emails a dayThe limit and pace you set per mailbox
Company website research on every prospectAI research at 1 credit per runReach-book.com: yes

Switching from Apollo

  1. Export your contacts

    Export your contacts from Apollo as CSV.

  2. Import suppression first

    Import your unsubscribes and do-not-contact list into suppression before anything else.

  3. Import and connect

    Import your contacts with column mapping and connect your mailbox.

  4. Rebuild and start small

    Rebuild the sequence in the visual editor, send a small first batch and check bounces before scaling up.

Try Reach-book.com on your own pipeline

Find decision makers, verify their emails and send personal sequences from your own Gmail or Microsoft 365 mailbox. The 7-day trial needs a card and is once per new workspace owner.

Sources

Checked on 22 October 2026. Product instructions reflect the current app. Confirm provider limits and plan terms on the linked pages before you buy.

  1. Apollo pricing
  2. Apollo knowledge base: email warm-up
  3. Apollo knowledge base: generate a domain and mailbox
  4. Apollo about page
  5. Apollo reviews on Capterra
  6. Reach-book.com pricing